List of Recipients - PM Youth Awards

Date Published: 
Tuesday, March 26, 2013

On Sunday March 24, forty-four(44) young persons were recognised for their outstanding achievements in various fields at the Prime Minister's National Youth Awards for Excellence. The Award recognises youth who have excelled and contributed to national development, and seeks to provide a platform for youth to showcase their achievements in various fields. The Youth Enhancement Service was also given a Prime Minister's Service Organisation Award for outstanding contribution to youth development. 

Recipients of the awards were chosen from nominations for 2011 and 2012. For 2012, a total of 20 young people received awards, while for 2011, 25 were awarded.

Prime Minister Portia Simpson Miller said she was extremely proud of the nominees and awardees for their invaluable contributions locally and internationally. 

“You have imagined a life of achievement, a life of excellence and you have refused to accept mediocrity; you have refused to believe that obstacles were in the way that you could not fulfil your dreams, you have refused to place limits on yourself,” Simpson Miller told the Award recipients.

The Prime Minister urged the young people to continue to display optimism and encouraged them not to be daunted by the criticisms.

“I ask you that no matter your circumstances at birth, you are achievers and you can achieve greatness,” she added. The Prime Minister said the awards were presented because of the hard work of the recipients and urged them to continue in this pattern. “Jamaica cannot maximise its potential for greatness and achieve what we need in the next 50 years without hard sustained work. You must try to build a quality society, a society that is characterised by excellence,” Simpson Miller said.

 

2012 AWARDEES

Journalism

  • Simon Preston
  • Basilia Barnaby

Entrepreneurship

  • Andrew Khan

Agriculture

  • Jean Pierre Campbell

Arts and Culture

  • Chantelle Biersay
  • Romain Virgo

LeaderShip

  • Kenneth Gordon
  • Rashid Hall
  • Randy Goldson

Academics

  • Timar Jackson
  • Kimani Kitson Wlaters

Youth in Service

  • Jordon Bennett
  • Oniel Clarke
  • Caldon Shirley

International Achievement

  • Shevaughn Whyte
  • Devoy Raymond
  • Kimroy Bailey

Sports

  • Warren Weir
  • Alvas Powell
  • Alia Atkinson

 

2011 AWARDEES

Academics

  • Chenelle Anika Taylor
  • Maurice Anthony Smith
  • Kamille Grace Adair-Morgan
  • Delano Orlando Mighty

International Achievement

  • Keneil Ainsworth Facey

Entrepreneurship

  • Damion Nicarno Laylor
  • Sandre Russan Brown Malcolm
     

Journalism

  • Tamara Nastassia McKayle

Arts and Culture

  • Michael Dane Lewis
  • Randy Charlton McLaren
  • Brian O'neil Johnson
  • Kimani Taffarie Beckford

Leadership

  • Maxsalia Aisha Salmon
  • Orain Omega Edwards
  • Jerome Marlon Cowans
  • Eric Tahj McDonald

Youth in Service

  • Craig Dixon
  • Alrick Reid
  • Jermaine Lloyd Porter
  • Alecia Theslyn Angel Maragh

Sports

  • Ristananna Savinbreene Tracey
  • Kaydian Gayle
  • Jhaniele Karyl Fowler
  • Omar Duke Holness

Prime Minister's Youth Service Organisation Award

  • Youth Enhancement Service